BFAWU membership privacy policy

Who we are

The Bakers Food and Allied Workers Union (BFAWU) is the largest independent Trade Union in the food sector in the British Isles. First established in 1847, we have over 175 years of experience in representing employees in the food sector, from production at factories through to sales at shops. We are run by our members for our members, with a fully elected governing body who are answerable to our membership.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z8988634. Our office headquarters is based at:

Stanborough House,
Great North Road,
Stanborough, Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire
AL8 7TA

Our Data Protection Lead is our General Secretary, contactable at: dpa@bfawu.org

What personal data we collect

To fulfil our aims as a trade union, we need to collect and use personal data relating to our members. This will include:

  • Name
  • Address and other contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Employer
  • NI number
  • Bank account details (if paying by direct debit)
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity (where you choose to provide it)
  • Membership payment records
  • Mailing preferences
  • Photographs (if taken at events)
  • Health/disability information (if relevant to an issue we are supporting you with e.g.
  • sickness benefit)
  • Grant fund applications (if applying for a grant)

Why we use your personal data

Data protection legislation requires us to have a lawful basis in place for our use of personal data. Our lawful bases and related purposes are set out below.

We have a legal obligation to:

  • Run ballots to elect executive council
  • Run ballots to elect national officers
  • Maintaining our electoral roll
  • Run industrial action ballots
  • Meet our health and safety compliance obligations, to staff, volunteers and attendees
  • at events
  • Assess and appoint new trustees e.g. information required by the Charity
  • Commission
  • Publish our annual report and accounts
  • Meeting Trade Union Act and other legal obligations (e.g. HMRC and AML) audit trail
  • obligations such as tax, donations from members.
  • Meet Trade Union Act obligations for the recording on membership information
  • Identify picketing supervisors, as required by the Trade Union Act

We have contractual obligations to:

  • Provide you with the services set out in the union rulebook

We have a legitimate interest to:

  • Run ballots to elect full time officers
  • Record attendance at conference and regional councils
  • Run other ballots (e.g.: Branch elections)
  • Record and circulate minutes relating to official meetings
  • Administer our annual conference
  • Record and process membership contributions via wages
  • Check expense claims and prevent fraud
  • Deal with complaints from members
  • Ensure fair representation and opportunity within the union
  • Send surveys relating to the work and aims of the union
  • Take photos at events and use for publicity purposes (can object to use)

We will ask you for your consent to:

  • Send you direct marketing messages by email or SMS
  • Publish case studies where we have represented and helped our members

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at dpa@bfawu.org

Special category data

As trade union membership constitutes special category data under data protection legislation, we will also rely on Article 9(2)(d) of GDPR to use personal data in line with BFAWU’s legitimate activities as a trade union aim. This on condition that the processing relates solely to our members or former members and that the personal data are not disclosed outside BFAWU without your consent.

Who we share your personal data with

We employ the services of certain third parties to deliver services on our behalf, as below:

  • Unity e-Payments (for financial transactions)
  • Unity Trust Bank (facilitate the above transactions)
  • Bacs (to facilitate direct debits)
  • Plastic Card Services (to issue membership cards)
  • Computing Information Services (CIS) (BFAWU IT support)
  • Access (to provide our CRM and accounting software)
  • Electoral Reform Services (to run our elections/ballots)
  • Solicitors (where legal advice/support is required)
  • Auditors

Your rights

Under data protection legislation,

  • The right to be informed about processing of your personal data (as per this policy)
  • The right to have your personal data corrected in case of inaccuracy and to have
  • incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • The right to erasure of your personal data.
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we
  • process it.
  • The right to move your personal data (Data Portability).
  • The right to withdraw consent (where use of personal information is based on
  • consent)

These rights are not absolute and may not apply in all circumstances, depending on our reason for using your personal data. For further information in relation to these rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by writing to us at:

Stanborough House,
Great North Road,
Stanborough, Welwyn Garden City,
Hertfordshire
AL8 7TA

or mail us at dpa@bfawu.org. We may take steps to verify your identity before processing a request.

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal data during your period of membership and for a defined period once your membership ends. We are required to keep certain information relating to financial transactions for statutory periods (usually six or seven years).

Review

This policy will be reviewed at least annually. We will communicate any updates to our members once approved.